Monday, 01 May 2017 02:21 pm Phil. Time

‘Tagbilaran City’ Articles

Tagbilaran City

Municipality of Tagbilaran City

For many years, little has been known of the City of Tagbilaran that nestles on a sea, protected from the southwest monsoon by the island of Panglao and from the cold stream of the north wind by the Maribojoc mountain range.

Tagbilaran was then part of the town of Baclayon until on February 9, 1742, when Governor-General Gaspar dela Torre signed a decree separating her from Baclayon and establishing the town of San Jose de Tagbilaran.

From then on, this once unheralded town has been under the mantle of the Province of Bohol until it became a Chartered City on July 1, 1966 by virtue of Republic Act No. 4660.

Tagbilaran is bounded on its western and southwestern sides by 12.2 kms of coastline, on its north by the town of Cortes, on its northeast side by the town of Corella and to its eastern side by the town of Baclayon.


Demographics

At a glance..
Population (2000):77,700
No. of Household:15,585
Land Area:3,061 ha.
No. of Barangays:15
Distance from Capital:
Congressional District:1st
Income Classification:2nd
Barangay Land AreaPopulationNo. of Households
Bool3361646
Booy67361306
Cabawan798144
Cogon162283586
Dampas58081138
Dao4674875
Manga4594878
Mansasa4673380
Poblacion I3603632
Poblacion II58281219
Poblacion III62341241
San Isidro3776798
Taloto5095950
Tiptip3068533
Ubujan3624719

Municipal Officials (2007-2010)

Mayor:Hon. Dan Neri Lim
Vice Mayor:Hon. Jose Veloso Jr.
Councilors:1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Events and Festivities

Town Fiesta : 1st of May
Patron Saint : St. Joseph the Worker


To view Bohol, click here.

Posted in Tagbilaran City | No Comments »

Real Estate

For Sale!!!



Bohol Sun Valley Tours

Ads

Contact us if you want to post your advertisements here.